verification of discovery responses california
[…] Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. There is no meet and confer requirement for filing a motion to compel discovery responses. 2030.050. PDF Responding to Requests for Admissions - saclaw.org A sample verification clause that may be used in civil litigation in California superior court. You may c. You want to find any documents to help your case, support your theories, and you want to know what defendant will rely upon to support theirs. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. In each set of supplemental interrogatories, supplemental responses to interrogatories, amended answers to interrogatories, and further responses to interrogatories, inspection demands, and admission requests, the following must appear in the first . (Subd (b) amended effective January 1, 2007;